There is the potential for financial costs for agencies that fail to make timely and compliant FOIL disclosures.[3]
[…] Open Government, 15 percent do not post meeting documents.
COVID-19 has made it apparent that there is technology readily available
for agencies to use in an effort to be more transparent. Meetings are
only taking place virtually and individuals are at an immense disadvan-
tage because there is no in-person opportunity to request a hard copy of
any documents at the meeting. Therefore, it is even more important that
agencies utilize the technology available to post documents online where
the public can effectively access them.
The exact wording adopted to address these concerns, found in Section 103 of the New York Public Officers Law, goes into effect November 18th, and reads:
Agency records available to the public pursuant to article six of this chapter, as well as any proposed resolution, law, rule, regulation, policy or any amendment thereto, that is scheduled to be the subject of discussion by a public body during an open meeting shall be made available, upon request therefor, to the extent practicable at least twenty-four hours prior to the meeting during which the records will be discussed. Copies of such records may be made available for a reasonable fee, determined in the same manner as provided therefor in article six of this chapter. If the agency in which a public body functions maintains a regularly and routinely updated website and utilizes a high speed internet connection, such records shall be posted on the website to the extent practicable at least twenty-four hours prior to the meeting. An agency may, but shall not be required to, expend additional moneys to implement the provisions of this subdivision.
And with that "the Assembly hath spoken," and we can answer the questions.
Question 1: Do libraries that furnish the documents upon request also have to post the documents on their websites?