Every time I check with the list of cases, I am reminded that while most people bust them out every so often for nosta
[…] In New York, the law is pretty straightforward on the unauthorized commercial use of living people; NY Civil Rights Law Section 50 "Right of privacy" says "a person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor."
Recently, the law was expanded to restrict the commercial use of the image of deceased "personalities": NY Civil Rights Law Section 50-F 2. a. provides "Any person who uses a deceased personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without prior consent from the person or persons specified in subdivision four of this section, shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof."[1]