So, to start: what is a PILOT?
[…] The right lawyer will know the folks at the relevant IDA, or be willing to get to know them, and will consider (among other things) the following:
Thank you for an excellent question! I wish you good fortune in working with your local IDA.
[1] Found in many places, but I used the copy at https://www.nyla.org/images/nyla/files/JLAMSspring07wg.pdf.
[2] (General Municipal Law § 854), which defines “Payments in lieu of taxes" as "any payment made to an agency, or affected tax jurisdiction equal to the amount, or a portion of, real property taxes, or other taxes, which would have been levied by or on behalf of an affected tax jurisdiction if the project was not tax exempt by reason of agency involvement."
[3] Because the term is used more broadly "in the real world" than as defined by law, we'll differentiate the formal from the informal as needed here by using (i) for "informal".
[4] I am picking somewhat neutral examples here.