Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)

Committee Charge:

  • To assess and recommend regional automation endeavors in the annual RBDB application in light of the state's automation strategic and operational plans (Libraries and Technology, Technology and Access: The Electronic Doorway) and the region's five-year regional automation plan.
  • To recommend and plan regional workshops on library automation and new technologies.
  • To communicate with other Council committees on issues of library automation.

Committee charge reaffirmed by the WNYLRC Board of Trustees on January 26, 2001.


Regional Advisory Committee LibGuide 

Committee Members

Jonathan Coe
Niagara University
Lewiston Road
Niagara University, NY 14109
P: 716-286-8000
July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019

Ryan Grimmer
Erie Community College North Campus
6205 Main Street
Williamsville, NY 14221
P: 716-851-1273
July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019

Samantha Gust
Niagara University
Lewiston Road
Niagara University, NY 14109
P: 716-286-8000
July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2017

Sheryl Knab
Western New York Library Resources Council
Airport Commerce Park East
4950 Genesee Street
Suite 170
Buffalo, NY 14225
P: 716-633-0705

Carol Kowalik-Happy
Olean Public Library
134 N Second Street
Olean, NY 14760-2583
P: 716-372-0200
July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019

Angela Pierpaoli
Buffalo and Erie County Public Library
1 Lafayette Square
Buffalo, NY 14203-1887
P: 716-858-8900
July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2017

Molly Poremski

P: (716) 645-7750
July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2018

Scott Richmond
The State University of New York at Fredonia
280 Central Avenue
Fedonia, NY 14063
P: 716-673-3181
July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2018

Amanda Shepp
Lily Dale Assembly, Inc.
PO Box 248
5 Cottage Row
Lily Dale, NY 14752
P: (716) 595-8721x2001
July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2018

ANN MARIE VANDERCHER
Bennett High School
2885 Main Street
Buffalo, NY 14214
P: 816-4250
July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019

Britt White
Nichols School
1250 Amherst Street
Buffalo, NY 14216-3698
P: 875-8212
July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2017